扫一扫 免费咨询
办公室电话 0731-88626137
湖南成人高考网 > 专升本历年真题 > 外语 > 成人高考专升本2020年英语强化试题及答案(一)

成人高考专升本2020年英语强化试题及答案(一)

湖南成人高考网 2021-07-17 09:09:52

1. The light is too ____ for me to see.

A.small

B.dark

C.smart

D.dim

【答案】D

2. Under the ____ from abroad, Japan gave in and agreed to open its rice market to other countries.

A.force

B.threat

C.pressure

D.in front of

【答案】C

3.The girl was ____ for cleaning the room thoroughly.

A.pleased

B.prayed

C.practiced

D.praised

【答案】D

4.The meeting ____ at midnight and we all went home late.

A.broke up

B.broke off

C.broke out

D.broke down

【答案】A

5.The small pocket dictionary was ____ into a larger one.

A.expected

B.expanded

C.excited

D.exhausted

【答案】B

6.____ for the traffic jam, I should have covered fifty miles.

A.It has not been

B.Had it not been

C.Had it been

D.Has it not been

【答案】B

7.Everything ____ if Albert hadn’t called the fire brigade.

A.would have been destroyed

B.will be destroyed

C.would be destroyed

D.will have been destroyed

【答案】A

8.I seem to have met you ____.

A.some time

B.ago

C.yet

D.before

【答案】D

9.After all, we have ____ some knowledge at this college.

A.known

B.found

C.obtained

D.studied

【答案】C

10.Mrs.Smith warned her daughter ____ after drinking.

A.never to drive

B.to never driver

C.never driving

D.never drive

【答案】A

11."We have some accidents on this line, but no accidents ____ since last winter."

A.had occurred

B.have occurred

C.occur

D.are occurring

【答案】B

12.Mary ____ be in Paris because I saw her in town just a few minutes ago.

A.can’t

B.mustn’t

C.may not

D.needn’t

【答案】A

13.Seldom ____ TV during the day.

A.do they watch

B.they have watched

C.are they watching

D.they watch

【答案】A

14.They have ____ out of paper. I will give them some.

A.finished

B.spent

C.used

D.run

【答案】D

15.Even great musicians require ____ practice.

A.convenient

B.continual

C.continuous

D.contrary

【答案】C

免责声明:由于考试政策、内容等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,湖南成人高考网(www.hunanchengkao.com)提供的上述信息仅供参考,如对内容存在异议,请考生以权威部门公布的为准!

考试提醒

2021年湖南成人高考还有

148

考试时间:10月23日 - 24日

关注公众号

扫一扫关注微信公众号

及时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及
各类学习资料、学习方法、教程